Colorado Once Again Defeats Bill to Make It The 5th State Legalizing Assisted Suicide
[…] medication pursuant to this article does not affect a life, health, or
accident insurance or annuity policy, other than that the death is a natural death resulting from the qualified individual’s terminal illness.
- (1) Unless otherwise prohibited by law, the attending physician shall sign the death certificate of a qualified individual who obtains and self-administers aid-in-dying medication.
- (2) When an attending physician certifies that a death occurred in accordance with this article, the death is not reportable and does
not constitute grounds for post-mortem inquiry under section 30-10-606
(1), C.R.S. [ such as a death that “is or may be unnatural as a result
of external influences” and “due to the influence of or the result of
intoxication by alcohol, drugs or poison“]
- Actions taken in accordance with this article do not, for any purpose, [such as the death certificate] constitute suicide, assisted suicide, mercy killing, homicide, or elder abuse under the “Colorado Criminal Code”, title 18, C.R.S.
No comments:
Post a Comment